Stats: The WCHA Until Now

Since the WCHA is entering a new era of hockey, I decided it's time take a look at the the past.  Broken down in a couple sortable graphs, we have game outcomes and team accomplishments.  Keep in mind these numbers only reflects games that were played by teams while members of the WCHA and the leagues that preceded it.

In 1951, The Midwest Collegiate Hockey League (MCHL) was created, thus being the very first nail that built the house that is the WCHA.  The Western Intercollegiate Hockey League (WIHL) formed for the 1953-54 season, and the WCHA finally played it's first season in1959-60 season.  These leagues are all included in the tables below.

Also, on a side note, the season leading up to the formation of WCHA (1958-59) was a year where teams of the WIHL withdrawal from league play due to the recruiting practices of North Dakota, Denver and Colorado College.

W/S - average wins per season
L/S - average losses per season
T/S - average ties per season

Game Outcomes:

TeamSeasonsGamesWinsLossesTiesWin %Loss %Tie %W/SL/ST/S
Alaska Anchorage20691192422770.2780.6110.1119.6021.103.85
Bemidji State31123858160.3390.5180.14312.6719.335.33
Colorado College622179101610541090.4660.4840.05016.3917.001.76
Denver62228813058521310.5700.3720.05721.0513.742.11
Michigan Tech59210091610501340.4360.5000.06415.5317.802.27
Minnesota62233713848031500.5920.3440.06422.3212.952.42
Minnesota Duluth4718358168911280.4450.4860.07017.3618.962.72
Minnesota State14543229252620.4220.4640.11416.3618.004.43
Nebraska Omaha31165452100.4660.4480.08618.0017.333.33
North Dakota62230113198581240.5730.3730.05421.2713.842.00
St. Cloud State23911454375820.4980.4120.09019.7416.303.57
Wisconsin44180410406441200.5760.3570.06723.6414.642.73
Michigan30895490382230.5470.4270.02616.3312.730.77
Michigan State30888393473220.4430.5330.02513.1015.770.73
Northern Michigan13536263243300.4910.4530.05620.2318.692.31
Notre Dame10373166190170.4450.5090.04616.6019.001.70



HB - Hobey Baker Awards
RS - WCHA Regular Season Champions
TC - WCHA Tournament Champions
NCAA - NCAA Tournament Appearances
FF - Frozen Four Appearances


Accomplishments:

TeamHBRSTCNCAAFFChamps
Alaska Anchorage000000
Bemidji State000000
Colorado College2911551
Denver1131523147
Michigan Tech06910103
Minnesota4141434205
Minnesota Duluth533841
Minnesota State000200
Nebraska Omaha000100
North Dakota2151127197
St. Cloud State111810
Wisconsin03121596
Michigan030995
Michigan State002331
Northern Michigan013411
Notre Dame000000


Enjoy.

Questions?  Comments?  Ask Below!

0 comments :