2013 Class A State Tourney Overview

The 2013 Minnesota High School State Hockey Tournament is finally here.  Obviously to many Minnesotans, this is one of the greatest times of the year because the "Trek to the X" has finally arrived.  But at the same time, it's a subtle reminder of what's around the corner.

This year's section playoffs brought in an obnoxious amount of spectators, proving once again that we do abide in the State of Hockey.  I was fortunate enough to be able to attend both the section 7A final between Duluth Marshall & Duluth Denfeld and the section 7AA final between Grand Rapids and Duluth East.

The atmosphere in Amsoil was indescribable not only were the ticket lines backed out beyond the entrance to the arena, but the rink itself was packed and loud.  Keep in mind this was for a section final, not even at the Xcel.

Here is my Class A breakdown.  I'll post my predictions by Tuesday, but use this to create your own or preview teams before you make the trip to St. Paul to enjoy one of the greatest events in Minnesota.


Class A

(1) St. Thomas Academy vs (8) St. Cloud Apollo
3/6/13 at 6:00PM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

St. Thomas Academy has shut out all three of their opponents in section playoffs to find themselves in the "X".  They started out by blanking Sibley 8-0, then Chisago Lakes fell 7-0 to the cadets, and finally a 3-0 victory over Totino Grace propelled STA into the state tournament.

St. Cloud Apollo's journey to the state tournament didn't with the ease of their first round opponent, but it was successful none-the-less.  a 10-0 win over Wedena jump started the eagles, followed by a 7-3 win over Fergus falls and finally a 6-3 victory over Little Falls.

Skater Watch:

Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Tom Novak
10
F
St. Thomas Academy
Regular
25
25
22
47
1.88
Sections
3
1
5
6
2.00
Christiano Versich
10
F
St. Thomas Academy
Regular
24
12
22
34
1.42
Sections
3
2
1
3
1.00
Alex Johnson
12
F
St. Thomas Academy
Regular
23
14
19
33
1.43
Sections
3
2
3
5
1.67


Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Jared Christen
12
F
St. Cloud Apollo
Regular
25
36
37
73
2.92
Sections
3
6
3
9
3.00
Paul Kenney
11
F
St. Cloud Apollo
Regular
25
24
33
57
2.28
Sections
3
3
6
9
3.00
Jason Omann
10
F
St. Cloud Apollo
Regular
25
16
30
46
1.84
Sections
3
3
10
13
4.33

Goaltender Watch:

Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
David Zevnik
12
St. Thomas Academy
Regular
19
0.938
1.32
Sections
3
1.000
0.00


Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Nick Althaus
9
St. Cloud Apollo
Regular
25
0.864
3.18
Sections
3
0.923
2.00


(4) East Grand Forks vs (5) Rochester Lourdes
3/6/13 at 8:00PM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

East Grand Forks fought through Lake of the Woods in their first game, beating them 6-1, then a victory of Crookston 4-1, and finishing section playoffs by ending Warroad's successful season in a close 2-0 win.

Rochester Lourdes started their quest of the state tourney with an 8-2 win over Le Sueur-Henderson.  Their closest section playoff game came next with a slip by Northfield in a wild 5-4 victory and punched their ticket to the X with a 6-1 win over Mankato West.

Skater Watch:

Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Tommy Hajicek
12
F
East Grand Forks
Regular
23
17
23
40
1.74
Sections
3
3
0
3
1.00
Dixon Bowen
10
F
East Grand Forks
Regular
25
15
19
34
1.36
Sections
3
0
2
2
0.67
Tanner Tweten
9
F
East Grand Forks
Regular
25
16
15
31
1.24
Sections
3
1
3
4
1.33


Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Jason Samuelson
12
F
Rochester Lourdes
Regular
25
25
40
65
2.60
Sections
3
1
8
9
3.00
Alex Funk
12
F
Rochester Lourdes
Regular
24
34
27
61
2.54
Sections
3
8
4
12
4.00
Ben Weir
12
F
Rochester Lourdes
Regular
24
13
8
21
0.88
Sections
3
2
2
4
1.33

Goaltender Watch:

Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Tanner Lindstrom
12
East Grand Forks
Regular
19
0.921
1.78
Sections
3
0.939
0.67


Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Jack Burkel
10
Rochester Lourdes
Regular
21
0.890
3.12
Sections
3
0.882
2.09


(3) Hermantown vs (6) Duluth Marshall
3/6/13 at 1:00PM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

Hermantown began their journey down south with a statement-making 10-0 win over Proctor followed by another blanking 9-0 win over Rogers.  Hermantown finally gave up a goal in the section 5A final when they passed by St. Cloud Cathedral in a 4-1 win.

Duluth Marshall's ticket took the "X" came with a little more intensity.  The hilltoppers started section playoffs with a 6-1 win over Eveleth, then a close match between hibbing resulting in a 3-2 victory and finally another 3-2 W over local city rival Duluth Denfeld allowed Duluth Marshall to take the trip down 35W.

Skater Watch:

Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Chris Benson
12
F
Hermantown
Regular
25
26
32
58
2.32
Sections
3
3
4
7
2.33
Travis Koepke
12
F
Hermantown
Regular
22
23
33
56
2.55
Sections
3
4
2
6
2.00
Bo Gronseth
12
F
Hermantown
Regular
25
23
31
54
2.16
Sections
3
3
5
8
2.67
Neal Pionk
11
D
Hermantown
Regular
24
14
15
29
1.21
Sections
3
2
3
5
1.67


Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Jeremy Lopez
12
F
Duluth Marshall
Regular
25
11
21
32
1.28
Sections
3
1
3
4
1.33
Kris McKinzie
12
F
Duluth Marshall
Regular
25
18
12
30
1.20
Sections
3
3
1
4
1.33
Matthew Klassen
12
F
Duluth Marshall
Regular
19
13
8
21
1.11
Sections
3
2
0
2
0.67

Goaltender Watch:

Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Adam Smith
11
Hermantown
Regular
23
0.917
1.60
Sections
3
0.978
0.43


Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Caden Flaherty
12
Duluth Marshall
Regular
21
0.924
2.47
Sections
3
0.947
1.33


(2) Breck vs (7) Marshall
3/6/13 at 11:00AM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

Breck jumped on the victory bus with a 6-1 win over Waconia to start playoffs, followed by a blowout of Providence in a 11-1 decision, and finally a victory over my own alma mater, Delano, 6-2.

Marshall beat the Windom eagles 4-0, Luvern 5-3 and finally the top-tiger downed Hutchinson in a close 3-2 battle to be crowned the section 3A champs.

Skater Watch:

Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Matt Colford
12
F
Breck
Regular
25
30
37
67
2.68
Sections
3
3
7
10
3.33
Thomas Lindstrom
12
F
Breck
Regular
22
26
21
47
2.14
Sections
3
7
3
10
3.33
Jack O'Connor
12
F
Breck
Regular
25
10
22
32
1.28
Sections
3
3
1
4
1.33


Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Quinn Horvath
12
F
Marshall
Regular
22
18
14
32
1.45
Sections
3
3
1
4
1.33
Beau Mikel
12
F
Marshall
Regular
22
14
10
24
1.09
Sections
3
2
5
7
2.33
Corey Clark
12
F
Marshall
Regular
22
9
11
10
0.45
Sections
3
2
2
4
1.33

Goaltender Watch:

Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Henry Johnson
11
Breck
Regular
25
0.916
2.06
Sections
3
0.902
1.33


Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Mason Campion
11
Marshall
Regular
20
0.889
2.90
Sections
3
0.952
1.59

Enjoy.

Questions?  Comments?  Ask Below!

0 comments :