2013 Class AA State Tourney Overview


The 2013 Minnesota High School State Hockey Tournament is finally here.  Obviously to many Minnesotans, this is one of the greatest times of the year because the "Trek to the X" has finally arrived.  But at the same time, it's a subtle reminder of what's around the corner.

This year's section playoffs brought in an obnoxious amount of spectators, proving once again that we do abide in the State of Hockey.  I was fortunate enough to be able to attend both the section 7A final between Duluth Marshall & Duluth Denfeld and the section 7AA final between Grand Rapids and Duluth East.

The atmosphere in Amsoil was indescribable not only were the ticket lines backed out beyond the entrance to the arena, but the rink itself was packed and loud.  Keep in mind this was for a section final, not even at the Xcel.

Here is my Class AA breakdown.  I'll post my predictions by Tuesday, but use this to create your own or preview teams before you make the trip to St. Paul to enjoy one of the greatest events in Minnesota.



Class AA

(1) Hill-Murray vs (8) Eastview
3/7/13 at 6:00PM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

Hill-Murray's ticket to the X was punched in a very close game, but first let's see how they started the journey.  St. Paul Como Park fell to the Pioneers 12-1 to start things off, followed by a 6-2 victory over Stillwater, and finally the very close game between White Bear Lake, where Hill-Murray found themselves class 4AA champions in a 1-0 win.

Eastview's journey began with back to back 4-0 shutouts of Rosemount and Applevalley.  The lightening punched their ticket to the X by claiming the section 3AA title in an upsetting 4-1 victory over Eagan.

Skater Watch:
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Zach LaValle
12
F
Hill-Murray
Regular
24
22
30
52
2.17
Sections
3
2
2
4
1.33
Mitch Slattery
11
F
Hill-Murray
Regular
24
23
29
52
2.17
Sections
3
1
2
3
1.00
Willie Brown
11
F
Hill-Murray
Regular
25
9
24
33
1.32
Sections
3
3
3
6
2.00
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Ryan McNamara
12
F
Eastview
Regular
25
21
14
35
1.40
Sections
3
1
5
6
2.00
Nick Abbott
12
F
Eastview
Regular
25
7
14
21
0.84
Sections
3
2
2
4
1.33
Jake McGlockin
11
F
Eastview
Regular
25
13
8
21
0.84
Sections
3
2
3
5
1.67

Goaltender Watch:
Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
John Dugas
12
Hill-Murray
Regular
24
0.938
1.44
Sections
3
0.943
0.75
Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Zach Driscoll
10
Eastview
Regular
24
0.938
1.87
Sections
3
0.988
0.33


(4) Wayzata vs (5) Centennial
3/7/13 at 8:00PM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

Wayzata took to a path that many doubted they would be able to handle.  After finishing off Hopkins in an 8-2 victory, the young trojans defeated highly talented Minnetonka 5-1 followed by preseason-predicted champ Benilde-St. Margarets 5-2.

Centennial's victory was not easily earned as well.  After a back to back 4-1 wins over Coon Rapids and Maple Grove, the cougars finally earned their placement in the state tounrament with a solid win over Champlain, 4-2.

Skater Watch:
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Matthew Freytag
10
F
Wayzata
Regular
25
20
12
32
1.28
Sections
3
2
2
4
1.33
Jack Sorensen
11
F
Wayzata
Regular
25
4
20
24
0.96
Sections
3
0
2
2
0.67
Maxwell Zimmer
9
F
Wayzata
Regular
25
14
9
23
0.92
Sections
3
1
4
5
1.67
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Ryner Gorowsky
11
F
Centennial
Regular
25
18
30
48
1.92
Sections
3
3
2
5
1.67
Hans Gorowsky
12
F
Centennial
Regular
25
20
21
41
1.64
Sections
3
5
2
7
2.33
Kenny Sinna
12
F
Centennial
Regular
25
12
18
30
1.20
Sections
3
2
0
2
0.67
Goaltender Watch:
Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Aaron Dingmann
12
Wayzata
Regular
24
0.923
1.88
Sections
3
0.957
1.25


Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Patrick Munson
12
Centenial
Regular
23
0.924
2.54
Sections
3
0.940
1.33

(3) Edina vs (6) Lakeville North
3/7/13 at 1:00PM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

Edina was forced to play at their highest level during section playoffs.  Shakopee fell to the hornets first 7-1, but close games between Bloomington Jefferson (5-4) then Burnsville (3-2) allowed them to make their way to the state tourney.

Lakeville North defeated Winona 2-0 to start down the road to becoming section 1AA champions.  Farmington then fell 5-2 to the panthers and finally Lakeville North beat crosstown rivals Lakeville South 6-3.

Skater Watch:
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Connor Hurley
11
F
Edina
Regular
25
15
28
43
1.72
Sections
3
2
2
4
1.33
Dylan Malmquist
10
F
Edina
Regular
24
18
17
35
1.46
Sections
3
2
4
6
2.00
Andy Jordahl
12
F
Edina
Regular
23
15
15
30
1.30
Sections
3
3
3
6
2.00
Matt Nelson
12
D
Edina
Regular
24
3
11
14
0.58
Sections
3
1
3
4
1.33
Parker Reno
12
D
Edina
Regular
25
1
17
28
1.12
Sections
3
1
2
3
1.00
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Tristen Hazlett
11
F
Lakeville North
Regular
24
9
20
29
1.21
Sections
3
1
1
2
0.67
Jack Diercks
12
F
Lakeville North
Regular
24
12
11
23
0.96
Sections
3
4
3
7
2.33
Nick Poehling
10
F
Lakeville North
Regular
25
4
15
29
1.16
Sections
3
2
3
5
1.67

Goaltender Watch:
Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Willie Benjamin
12
Edina
Regular
21
0.904
2.03
Sections
3
0.894
2.33
Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Will Dupont
Lakeville North
Regular
19
0.896
2.95
Sections
3
0.926
1.67


(2) Duluth East vs (7) Moorhead
3/7/13 at 11:00AM - Xcel Energy Center

Trek to the X:

Duluth East started with a large win over St. Michael-Albertvile, defeating them 15-0.  The greyhounds then defeated northland rival Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3-0 and finally earned their way back to the state tournament with an fantastic win over Grand Rapids, 4-3.

Moorhead started their journey off with a large margined 8-2 victory over River Lakes.  Then, the spuds beat Bemidji 5-1 and finally Brainerd 2-0 to head to the Xcel in hopes of winning it all.

Skater Watch:
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Jack Forbort
12
F
Duluth East
Regular
25
19
33
52
2.08
Sections
3
3
6
9
3.00
Alex Toscano
12
F
Duluth East
Regular
25
18
29
47
1.88
Sections
3
3
5
8
2.67
Meirs Moore
12
D
Duluth East
Regular
25
17
21
38
1.52
Sections
3
1
8
9
3.00
Player
Grade
Pos
School
Season
GP
G
A
Pts.
Pts/G
Tony Uglem
12
F
Moorhead
Regular
24
17
19
36
1.50
Sections
3
3
5
8
2.67
Aaron Herdt
11
F
Moorhead
Regular
24
19
14
33
1.38
Sections
3
1
4
5
1.67
Thomas Carey
12
F
Moorhead
Regular
24
16
15
31
1.29
Sections
3
4
2
6
2.00

Goaltender Watch:
Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Dylan Parker
12
Duluth East
Regular
24
0.913
1.74
Sections
3
0.946
1.00
Player
Grade
School
Season
GP
Save %
GAA
Jacob Dittmer
10
Moorhead
Regular
21
0.903
2.82
Sections
3
0.950
1.00


Enjoy.

Questions?  Comments?  Ask Below!

0 comments :